Friday, March 27, 2015

Very Happy Sad Day

Today I accomplished a major victory! For about a month now I have been working on a quilt for a person very close to me. It was one of those projects that seems so fight me all the way.

You know the kind of project...

First, I pick out a fairly simple pattern.  I loved one part of the pattern, the center square, but the rest of it...not so much. So I pick out the fabrics and make the center square and start piecing around it, kind of create as you go. Easy, right? no, not right!!

I really wanted this to be perfect, which is so funny because I don't do perfect. Choosing fabrics became difficult, either too little or the wrong tone or color or whatever. Thread always ran out of the bobbin in the worst place and I made so many cutting errors that I used my binding fabric for a border and had no binding. Don't you feel so sorry for me? Haha!

OK, the worst mistake I made turned out to be my best error ever. I slipped with the rotary cutter and put a gash in the fabric right next to one of the purple flowers! Yup, 1 1/2 inch gash right there in the quilt top. Woe is me....

The funny part is as soon as it happened I thought "butterfly", and sure enough...butterfly was just what I needed.

Only, one was not enough. nope. two were just right to balance it out.
This, of course, gave me what I needed for the last border...butterflies

So, after all the mistakes and fixes and inspirations and trials and errors and thrown in a couple growls and even more smiles, the final product is this
Not perfect, but I am very happy with the results. The back is flannel so it will be soft next to her and I try to keep the quilting on the minimal side so that the quilts have a softer feel to them.

Soo, there it is, sure hope it brings a smile and feeling of love to a very special lady that has been fighting a very nasty health battle. all prayers welcome. The happy?  it is ready to go. The sad? chemo was rough and she is really hurting.

love and hugs,


oh, btw, the center is from an old quilting magazine, I am not sure whose it is. I think McCalls, but just had the insert.


  1. ohhhh I LOVE this and the butterflies are perfect balance .. and yes - I know what you mean about a project that fights you. You did GREAT!!!!

    1. Thank you, Grace, and thanks for visiting. My one take away from this project is to make sure I go into any tricky area with a full bobbin. Now, if only I can remember to check....